stage-05-large.jpg
COMPETENT. CONSISTENT. CONSTRUCTIVE.
A JOULE IS A JOULE AND WILL ALWAYS BE A JOULE.
IT ONLY DEPENDS ON WHAT YOU CAN MAKE OF IT.
150610-stage-animiertes-gif-01.gif
POWER TO HEAT.
CONVERT ENERGY.
INCREASE EFFICIENCY.

Pressure equipment directive

The Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/EC, when coming into effect, has led to some confusion with respect to the rating of the pressure equipment.

Here, we wish to detail some things concerning our products. If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to ask us or read yourself the directive (after that, the Guidelines as well).

In general, all pressure devices having a maximum admissible pressure of more than 0.5 bar (excess pressure) are concerned by the directive (of course, exceptions have been defined such as marine, military applications etc.)

ARE ELECTRICAL HEATERS SUBJECT TO THE PED?

Yes or no. An electrical flange heater or screw-in heater has no pressure chamber and is a component at its best. It is subject to the PED only if has a safety function. If, for example, a safety temperature limiter is built in, then yes, otherwise rather no. Flow-type heaters have a pressure chamber and are thus subject to the PED (at least above Category I).

As our products have almost always been installed in a pressure device (and the PED will be applicable then at the latest), our production is of course based on the PED requirements. However, an acceptance according to the PED is not possible. Instead, a component test certificate facilitating the acceptance of the electrical heater together with the device is available.

Whenever we deliver a component which is not subject to the PED, the manufacturer of the pressure device must ensure the conformity with the PED if the pressure device is subject to it. This does not only apply to heatsystems products but also to products of all other manufacturers. (By the way, manufacturers of products falling at least in Category II according to the PED must have qualified connecting personnel. This also applies to soldered products! Therefore, many manufacturers of electrical heating elements must not deliver pressure devices above Category I).

In any case, our electrical heaters have a CE mark even if they are not subject to the PED. They are subject to the Low-Voltage Directive and/or the ATEX Directive and have therefore a CE mark. Therefore, our electrical heating elements are affected by the PED if they would maximally fall into Category I (refer to PED, Art. 1, Sect. 3.6).

Here, a form can be found for identifying the category according to the PED.

And for those who prefer paper: click here

New pressure equipment directive 2014/68/EU

On 19 June 2016 the new Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU supersedes the currently valid Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/EC.

Exception: the fluids must already be classified from 1 June 2015 according the PED 2014/68/EU. This will hardly have effects in practice since only a few exotic fluids are affected by it.

Therefore, we will certify the conformity of our pressure devices according to the 97/23/EC (if applicable) until this deadline and change it after that correspondingly.

Let us talk about it! After all, we do not sell nails.
Give us a call: (+49) 02265 99 70-0
Use our live-chat Live-Chat starten

Always up to date.

The heatsystems newsletter.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the latest news on electric heating technology.

I have read the Privacy Policy note. I agree that my contact details and questions will be stored permanently. Note: You can revoke your consent at any time for the future by sending an e-mail to info@heatsystems.de.
Please calculate 1 plus 5.